| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2010 |
| Time: | 07:37 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Crystal Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N41JN |
| MSN: | 27-7654149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northwest Channel, Berry Island -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Great Harbour Airport (GHC/MYBG) |
| Destination airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIPU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-23-250 Aztec crashed in the waters of the Northwest Passage, in approximately 700+ feet of water, between Frasier Cay and Bond Cay, in the Berry Island, Bahamas.
The aircraft sank shortly thereafter.
The pilot reported that about 5 minutes after takeoff from Great Harbour Airport (GHC/MYBG) while in level cruise at 1,200 feet, smoke filled the cabin from behind the instrument panel. He further stated that he executed emergency procedures and landed in the sea. The aircraft then sank.
Prior to the aircraft sinking the pilot was able to inflate and get into the life-raft from which he contacted the coast guard via a satellite phone which he carried on board the aircraft.
Both the US Coast Guard and the Bahamas Air Sea Rescue Association were alerted and dispatched
resources to the area to look for the pilot. He was later picked up by a boat.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The investigation team has determined that the probable cause of this accident as electrical fire
possibly as a result of an electrical short. This cause is based on the report by the pilot and could not be verified by the investigation team. The aircraft was never recovered as it ditched in waters
too deep to be recovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIPU