| Date: | Saturday 17 August 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N335NW |
| MSN: | 0340 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 100 mls NE of Nassau, Bahamas -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL651, an Airbus A320-212, suffered a failure of the right engine while 100 miles south east of Nassau, Bahamas, at FL340.
An emergency was declared with Nassau air traffic control and the flight diverted to Nassau. The aircraft landed safely without incident and no injuries were reported.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAID