Gear-up landing Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante C6-CAB, Monday 25 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 2008
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:LeAir Charter Services
Registration: C6-CAB
MSN: 110198
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cat Island-New Bight Airport (CAT/MYCB)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: DCABah
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante landed on runway 32 at Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport with its landing gear not extended.
There were no reported injuries to passengers or crew. The aircraft sustained damages to both propellers, engine nacelle, underside of fuselage and associated antennas, right and left hand flap and nose gear door.

Probable Cause
The Flight Standards Inspectorate determines that the probable cause of this accident has been determined as crew failure to extend landing gear.
Contributing Factors
1. The crew failed to follow standard operating procedures.
2. The crew failed to follow approved check list.
3. Crews were not qualified in accordance with Bahamas Civil Aviation (Safety) Regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DCABah
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAD Bahamas

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2019 C6-CAB LeAir Charter Services 0 Nassau - Great Harbour Cay non
Engine failure
17 November 2022 C6-CAB LeAir Charter Services 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) min