| Date: | Saturday 2 February 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air |
| Registration: | C6-SAR |
| MSN: | AC-598 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mangrove Cay Airport (MAY/MYAB) |
| Destination airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | DCABah |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Western Air flight 515, a Metro III aircraft, made an emergency landing at Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport.
The pilot reported to the control tower at Nassau that he was having problems with the landing gear and
wished to continue flying while attempting to troubleshoot and apply emergency gear extension procedures. The aircraft departed the traffic area after permission was granted. According to the pilots, the aircraft continued to the west of Nassau where the emergency procedures were performed.
Despite following the emergency gear extension procedures, the crew could not get the gear to extend. The crew then decided to return to Nassau. The crew landed using the emergency gear extension checklist that addressed landing with one gear not extended. The pilot reported that “despite following the checklist,” the aircraft was not able to maintain directional control upon touchdown and this resulted in a runway excursion.
The aircraft touchdown point was approximately 6,500ft from the threshold of Runway 09. Several
runway lights, runway marking sign and the Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) were damaged by the aircraft on landing roll-out.
The aircraft came to rest slightly to the right of Intersection Kilo (K) approximately 200 feet to the right of Runway 09.
There were no reported injuries to passengers or crew at the scene.
Probable Cause
Probable cause has been determined as detachment of the right main landing gear door aft hinge attachment.
(The locking wire which secures the gear door attachment bolt in place was found broken which allowed the attachment bolt to disengage. Once the bolt disengaged the aft door hinge detached from its secure position resulting in the movement of the hinge. This may have resulted in the hinge jamming the gear door resulting in the right main landing gear failure).
Contributing Factors
Pilot action/error has been largely attributed to the cause of this accident in that;
1. The right landing gear door position light illuminated on the Annunciator Panel. The pilot in command went outside and closed the door. Based on his admissions he did not report this defect to maintenance nor did he complete the appropriate technical log entry. (Had the pilot following the appropriate procedures for reporting mechanical irregularities this accident may have been avoided).
2. The pilot in command was in a hurry to get home. When the accident investigators arrived at the scene the PIC had already left for his next job. (Get-home-itis) (This was evidenced as the PIC by telephone called later to say he could not stay at the scene as he had to get to his other job.)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
DCA