Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GRAG, Wednesday 17 July 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Saltwater West Enterprises Ltd
Registration: C-GRAG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smithers, British Columbia 15 mi N -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyhee Lake, CAX8
Destination airport:Laslui Lake
Narrative:
The aircraft left Tyhee Lake with five persons on a visual flight to a tourist lodge on Laslui Lake in the Stikine District in Northern BC, approximately 160 nautical miles north of Smithers. Approximately 15 miles north of Smithers, the plane entered a confined creek canyon and was apparently unable to gain sufficient altitude at the end of the valley, striking several trees before crashing. Four occupants were killed in the crash; one survived with serious injuries.

In its report, the TSB determined that the plane was overloaded, its centre of gravity was aft of limits, and the creek canyon was too narrow to allow the plane to turn around. The plane's engine was producing "substantial power" when it struck the trees. Also, the pilot had an ear infection.

Sources:

TSB Report A91P0135