Incident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-CQH, Saturday 27 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Western Lamb Co. Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-CQH
MSN: 4862
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wagga Wagga Airport (YSWG/WGA) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goulburn Airport, NSW (GUL/YGLB)
Destination airport:Wagga Wagga-Forrest Hill Airport, NSW (WGA/YSWG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 2022 built Robinson R22 Beta made a heavy landing on the runway, while practicing for an autorotation, causing significant damage to the helicopter and resulted in a post impact fire to the rear. The sole occupant received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/8211758/pilot-narrowly-escapes-chopper-crash-fire-at-wagga-airport/
https://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/8212110/pilot-in-stable-condition-after-chopper-crashes-erupts-into-flames/
https://youtu.be/Z8gWTKu4VIw?t=125
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-cqh#30754c2f
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHCQH/history/20230526/2328Z/YGLB/YSWG
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CQH
https://www.facebook.com/foresthillrfs/posts/pfbid0obtgVreXf6m2ssKH6wGJQaRQ4ZngdGAtNgBHdZv1rhThVBt5MMvL2zTe2nJDe9Ffl?__cft__[0]=AZXUblI0kTwGkzDW5q-EvKjBRI7caipLVZ6dtHIFfTTSvmPfMhBQlFYgx_BSjT0NBzjuTu193wxXGFSOTqFChF6qq8Mv05kTY8QvCv8158VSnrM_JRMwX0fSCMxYmH5Pf2p73_Ykhe-vtQc4icrzhOGqjAdn0VVDNBEA0MCalBQBPz6CcTzJ3DJzKt44vs8did13XAURdpnrt4ZuqVvY5jd7&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R