Incident Taube , Friday 6 November 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1914
Time:
Type:Taube
Owner/operator:Imperial German Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lianyungang, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed in a rice field after running out of fuel. The forced landing itself was successful. The plane was subsequently scrapped.

Sources:

https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/29119969
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunther_Pl%C3%BCschow
http://fly.historicwings.com/2021/01/the-siege-of-tsingtao/
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/caf01.htm
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s?__biz=MzA5MzgzMTY1Mw==&mid=2650474831&idx=2&sn=01b3d8852cbe8c8e78397c69da3df4ba&chksm=885841c5bf2fc8d38e1cd2067ba203c8e9074feec7b446d960e60a6c71c3bcd98b6c85856f08&scene=27