This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | SG-90 |
| MSN: | mv369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS) |
| Destination airport: | Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS) |
Narrative:MV369: Spitfire FR.XIV, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5-2-45. To 268 Squadron, RAF Twente, Netherlands 26-4-45. Spitfire FR. XIVe MV369 of No.268 Squadron RAF, operated a sortie on 8 May 1945. Details from 'ADJIDAUMO - Tail in Air' - the History of No.268 Squadron Royal Air Force 1940-1946:
"Flt/Lt Arnell in Spitfire FR. XIVe NH652 and Flt/Lt Metcalfe in Spitfire FR. XIVe MV369 took off at 11.31 hrs to conduct a Tactical Recce covering the Sylt area. Three self-propelled barges were observed. No movement was seen, but considerable shipping was seen moored in Cuxhaven, Bremerhaven and Wilhelmshaven. Many aircraft were parked on aerodromes and five seaplanes were seen at Sylt. The pair of aircraft safely landed back at Twente at 13.16 hrs, signalling the conclusion of the last operational sortie flown by 268 Squadron in Europe during the War." After VE-Day (8-5-45) the squadron continued on as a part of the occupying Allied forces and moved to RAF Celle, West Germany in late May 1945.
Flt/Lt Metcalfe joined 268 on 14 March 1945 from 84 GSU, stayed with them post-October 1945 when Squadron was renumbered as No.16 Sqn. Flew Mustang Mk.1A, Mustang Mk. II and Spitfire FR. XIVe operationally whilst with them.
On 19-9-45, as a part of the general restructuring of the post-war RAF and repatriation home of Commonwealth aircrew, the squadron was disbanded at Celle in Germany and reformed/renumbered as No. 16 Squadron RAF. No. 16 Squadron was disbanded at RAF Celle on 1-4-46. Presumed stored pending disposal from May 1946,
Struck off RAF charge 8-2-49 when sold to Belgian Air Force as SG-90. Squadron code(s): 3R-D
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-3-49 when crashed Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia upon landing.
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-2 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV369 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79939-mv369 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV369 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._268_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._16_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1946%E2%80%931991)
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florennes_Air_Base 