Accident airplane CC-KZC-0160, Tuesday 16 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1963
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Universitario de Valparaiso
Registration: CC-KZC-0160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km from Copiapó -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copiapó (09:30)
Destination airport:mineral El Salvador
Narrative:
Crashed. Two-seater. Pilot Helmuth Fritsch died of injuries. Passenger Jorge Muller (22) survived seriously injured. Both from Club Aéreo de Universidad de Frederico Santa María.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 July 1963, p1+2