This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 April 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR. XIVe |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | SG-92 |
| MSN: | EA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lombardsijde, Middelkerke in West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RM938: Spitfire XIVe, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered from Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire 23-11-44. Delivered to Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston for completion. To 30MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 6-12-44 and taken on charge. To 2 Squadron, RAF Celle, West Germany 15-2-45. Cat C (Repairable) damage 6-4-45. To 412 RSU (Repair and Salvage Unit) Reserve Pool 28-2-46
Taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force as SG-92 on 17-2-49
Written off (destroyed) 8-4-49: crashed at Lombardsijde due to structural failure. The Spitfire lost a wing at 1300 metres altitude during dive bombing practice. Pilot killed. Aircraft formally struck off charge 30-6-49
Lombardsijde, also Lombartzyde, is a district in the Belgian municipality of Middelkerke in West Flanders province, in northwestern Belgium near Nieuwpoort.
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-2 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM938 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM938 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102255-rm938 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lombardsijde 