This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1963 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Aero Commander |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unziá region -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Aero Commander of "servicio de la Naciones Unidas en Bolivia, Swedish General Consulting" in near collision while flying at 50 meters altitude during mineralogical survey in the Unciá region. One crashed during the evasive action to avoid the collision. Pilot John Slinger and an ingenieur died.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 30 August 1963, p16
Pueblo 30 August 1963, p15