Incident airplane CC-..., Wednesday 7 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pampa Alegre Airport, Osorno -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire inside a hangar and was serious damaged while pilot Mario Antilef cleaning the plane. Owner Artidoro Leal Fuentes. Type noted as "Seraf".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 September 1963, p22