Incident Northrop F-5N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314071

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5N
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Key West NAS, FL (NQX/KNQX)
Destination airport:Key West NAS, FL (NQX/KNQX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Navy Northrop F-5N of VFC-111, a reserve adversary squadron, crashed into the sea c 25 miles off Key West. The pilot ejected safely and was rescued from the water by USN MH-60S SAR helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/05/31/us-navy-searches-for-pilot-who-ejected-from-plane-off-key-west/
https://nbc-2.com/news/2023/05/31/u-s-navy-pilot-rescued-after-ejecting-from-plane-off-key-west/
https://www.miamiherald.com/news/local/community/florida-keys/article275942056.html

Media: