This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Tobalaba |
| Registration: | CC-PAD-0310 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tobalaba -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wing hit eucalyptus tree during emergency landing. Burst into flames after the occupants evacuated the four-place Cessna.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 22 September 1963, p22