Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N191DN, Wednesday 31 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N191DN
MSN: 28448/654
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL205 suffered a bird strike on takeoff, burned fuel and returned for landing at ARN.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/Rr77qd/aftonbladet-direkt?pinnedEntry=1129809
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n191dn#3083d0ab
https://nyheter24.se/nyheter/utrikes/1149209-iaea-stanger-utredningar-om-uran-i-iran

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2014 N191DN Delta Air Lines 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) min

Location