Accident Airplane NC…, Sunday 21 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 November 1948
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Ana Mountains near Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellflower, CA
Destination airport:Glen Ivy, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in a down draught and crashed into the side of a canyon, the pilot died two days later in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19481122.1.1&srpos=1&e=22-11-1948-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Blevins-------