This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 May 2023 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Honda Airways |
| Registration: | JA11HA |
| MSN: | 42.N416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 10 km south of Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) |
| Destination airport: | Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Diamond DA42 NG of Honda Airways was on a training flight from Oita to Kochi. During a circuit at 1500 feet after first touch-and-go at Kochi, the airplane suffered anomalous vibration on No. 1 engine followed by smoke and a spout of oil. The crew shut down the troubled engine and made a safe single engine landing at Kochi seven minutes later. There were no injuries among the instructor and two trainees. The post flight inspection revealed a piece of debris had penetrated through the crank case.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/609d4c82ee4976405d937631152499a617b47d46 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2356 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja11ha#307be55b Location