Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N66837, Tuesday 30 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:c. 17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N66837
MSN: 60122/5168
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1732, a Boeing 737-924(ER), struck a bird during landing at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD), cracking the windshield.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n66837#30816e67

Location