Accident airplane CC-CHE, Wednesday 9 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aerosal
Registration: CC-CHE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Felipe -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into power cable while examining the terrain at low altitude. Pilot Garceran Monge Rozas seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 October 1963, p3