Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GTZU, Wednesday 22 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:16:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GTZU
MSN: 55118
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC205, an Airbus A220-300, suffered an uncommanded shutdown of the No.2 engine (Pratt & Whitney PW1524G3) during landing at Vancouver Airport, BC (YVR) with multiple Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) messages.
The crew completed appropriate checklists and taxied to their gate on the remaining engine. The passengers deplaned normally.
Maintenance replaced the W03 and W04 harness wires, as well as the N2 sensor. The engine was then tested successfully and returned to service.

Note: TSB Canada reported that the incident occurred at 08:55 PST on February 23. ADS-B data of C-GTZU however show that the AC205 landed at YVR on on February 22 at 16:55 UTC (08:55 LT).

Sources:

TSB A23P0026
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gtzu#2f4a3307

Location