| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1980 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Belo Broadcast |
| Registration: | N8TV |
| MSN: | 1115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waxahachie, Ellis County, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Waco, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, Texas |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off November 22 1980 when crashed at Waxahachie, Texas, killing all three persons on board. Cause of crashed attributed to spatial disorientation, induced by continued visual flight rules (VFR) flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Aircraft not certified for IMC flight, and the weather conditions were low cloud, rain and fog, with poor visibility.
Registration N8TV cancelled by the FAA on January 23 1981; note, however, that the registration N8TV was later re-used by another AS 350 B2, c/no. 4291, from August 6 2009.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=28969&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8TV 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N8TV/ 