This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1929 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Junkers A 35 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Junkers seaplane crashed in flames on the outskirts of Nanjing after it suffered a catastrophic structural failure. Aileron parts of the seaplane were found to be wrongly installed, which explained the over-stressing on the airframe.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/caf15.htm 