This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR.XIV |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | SG-100 |
| MSN: | 6S 507170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flavion, east of Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RM784: Spitfire XIVe, MSN 6S 507170. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) with Griffon G65 engine. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 27-9-44. To HP 29-11-44 for trials with metal rudder and Hood jettison trials. Cat. C (Repairable) damage January 1945 when hood broke into two striking rear fuselage and tailplane. Also used as Chase plane to Spitfire NN664 20-2-45. To A&AEE Boscombe Down in March 1945 for spinning trials. Used in June 1945 for detection of aftmost C of G position. To ASTH (Airwork Service Training Hamble) at Hamble, Hampshire 9-7-45. To 29 Maintenance Unit, RAF Hugh Ercall, Shropshire 6-4-46.
Struck of charge upon sale to BAF (Belgian Air Force) as SG-100 22-6-49.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-9-49 when crashed east of Flavion, Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium, after a mid-air collision with Spitfire SG-99
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-3 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html 3.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205126665 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM784 5. Photo:
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM784 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102222-rm784 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florennes_Air_Base Media:
AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE, 1939-1945: SUPERMARINE SPITFIRE. © IWM (ATP 15047B)
Spitfire F Mark XIVE, RM784, at the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment, Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, for spin trials. In July 1945, RM784 was passed to Air Service Training Ltd at Hamble, Hampshire.