Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Saturday 27 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 May 1939
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:22 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tamsag Bulag, Khalkhin Gol Area -   Mongolia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 May 1939 during a Combat Mission, I-16 of 22 IAP crashed near Tamsag Bulag, Khalkhin Gol Area after engine failure.
Deputy Squadron Commander, Captain Andrey Osipovich Savchenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_pechatnoi_knigi_pamyati401116452/
https://tengrinews.kz/pobediteli/veteran/2685/