This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 70 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Khalkhin Gol -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bain Tumen Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Tamsag Bulag Airfield |
Narrative:During a ferry flight from Bain Tumen Airfield to Tamsag Bulag Airfield, I-16 of 70 IAP crashed at Khalkhin Gol Area.
Commander of 70 IAP, Major Dmitry Maksimovich Chumakov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-nagrada_kartoteka1111300423/ https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/5403.php http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/iap70.php 