Incident HAL HJT-16 Kiran U692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314113

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: U692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chamarajnagara, Bhogapura village -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF HAL HJT-16 Kiran trainer jet crashed in Chamarajnagara, Bhogapura village, apparently after a technical malfunction in an open field. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.news18.com/breaking-news/today-breaking-news-live-updates-june-01-2023-7970041.html
https://www.deccanherald.com/state/karnataka-districts/jet-plane-crashes-in-karnatakas-chamarajanagar-pilots-safe-1223830.html
https://www.news9live.com/state/karnataka/plane-crash-in-karnataka-small-aircraft-crashes-on-farm-field-in-chamarajanagara-pilots-eject-safely-2161999