This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1963 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | North American T-6D Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 295 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km N of Est.Lagunas, Tarapacá -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Los Cóndores/Iquique |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(2) "AT-6G N°295 serie 78-6341" crashed. (1) S.Ten Agostín Rojas C. and observer Cabo 2°Mario O'Ryan Muñoz were injured and transfered to a hospital.
Note: "AT-6G 296" crashed from 80 meters on take-off, Nirehuao ranch ,Balmaceda, Aísen, 2 JAN 1959, 19:23. Ten Héctor Bueno Briceño seriously injured (La Nación 4 JAN 1959, p6 + (2), p107/108). (2) Aircraft reported as not repaired and SOC SEP 1959, but "296" re-registered to "297" in 1962
Sources:
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 13 November 1963, p1
(2) El Avion North American T-6 en Chile (2023), p113 (via Scribd)