This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airborne Edge XT 912 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Somersby Airfield (YSMB), Somersby, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grosford-Somersby Airstrip, NSW (GOS/YSMB) |
| Destination airport: | Grosford-Somersby Airstrip, NSW (GOS/YSMB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On return to the airfield following a dual instruction flight, the aircraft experienced a heavy landing, causing it to ground-loop and flip. Substantial damage was sustained to the aircraft's framework and wing structure.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location