Accident TL-Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius PH-4F9, Saturday 25 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL-Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-4F9
MSN: 10 SI 16
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Destination airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft was conducting a flight from Stadskanaal Airfield to Hoogeveen Airfield. The pilot stated that after completing a normal landing on runway 09, with a crosswind from the left, he felt the aircraft pull to the left, during the rollout. He was unable to correct
this movement. The nosewheel leg subsequently bent to the left and backwards, causing the nose of the aircraft to slump, at which point the propeller came into contact with the ground. The aircraft subsequently came to a sudden stop. The pilot was unharmed.

As a result of the accident, the aircraft suffered damage to the nosewheel leg, the propeller, the right wing tip and the wheel housings of the main landing gear.
In the past there have been three accidents involving a TL-3000 Sirius in the Netherlands (in 2019, 2020 and 2021).
All these accidents were characterized by the failure of the nose landing gear during landing. The aircraft manufacturer TL-ULTRALIGHT s.r.o. emphasized that the nose landing gear strength meets airworthiness
requirements for micro light airplanes with a maximum takeoff mass before 600 kg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OVV

Location