| Date: | Sunday 16 October 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Zweefvliegclub Deelen |
| Registration: | PH-1345 |
| MSN: | 21285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deelen AFB, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Terlet Airfield (EHTL) |
| Destination airport: | Deelen Air Base |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ASK 21, a two-seater glider, took off for a teaching flight from Terlet glider airfield. The instructor sat in the back seat, and the trainee in the front seat. The flight was scheduled to end at Deelen Air Base, where the instructor would carry out the landing.
After a flight of around 12 minutes, the instructor landed the aircraft on the paved Runway 19 at the air base. During the landing runout, the instructor steered the glider to the left towards a golf cart that was positioned ready on the taxiway at the first intersection (seen from the landing direction) to
tow the aircraft to the hangar. As the left-hand wing started to lower, the instructor attempted to keep the wings horizontal. However, by this stage the aircraft’s speed was so low that the ailerons had become insufficiently effective to halt the rolling motion. The left-hand wing collided with two
runway lights and suffered damage. The light that was hit first broke off. Both occupants remained unharmed.
The instructor declared that he had steered to the left during the landing runout in order to free up the runway more quickly, for the next aircraft due to land, and in order to approach the parked golf cart more closely.
The safety team at the gliding club in question investigated the occurrence and shared its investigation findings with the Dutch Safety Board. The investigation report includes a recommendation to the instructor group to regularly pay attention to the subject of ‘steering following landing’ in field briefings, and in particular the steerability of a glider at low speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
OVV