| Date: | Friday 9 September 2022 |
| Time: | 06:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BXT |
| MSN: | 32944/1498 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Montenegro -
Montenegro
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:KLM flight KL46, a Boeing 737-900, encountered severe turbulence while en route from Tel Aviv Airport in Israel to Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. During the flight at FL360, in Montenegro airspace, the aircraft experienced slight turbulence. The aircraft’s weather radar issued no turbulence indications. The pilots had already switched on the signal for the passengers to fasten their seatbelts. While the cabin crew were checking whether all passengers were correctly fastened in, the aircraft suddenly experienced severe turbulence causing it to move violently. The flight crew immediately instructed all cabin crew to sit down. Before the cabin crew were able to take up their seats, one member of the cabin crew, who was located in the back of the pantry, was thrown heavily to the floor as a consequence of the turbulence. As a result, the member of the cabin crew suffered a bleeding head injury and subsequently experienced pain in a shoulder and arm. The purser administered first aid. After landing at Amsterdam
Airport Schiphol, the wounded member of the cabin crew was taken to hospital for further treatment and examination.
Because the incident occurred in Montenegro airspace, Montenegro authorities were informed. They indicated that they would not be launching an investigation into the occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
OVV
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bxt#2d64ba45 