Accident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HXJ, Monday 2 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2023
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HXJ
MSN: 62159/6363
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV6038, a Boeing 737-800, was damaged by a ground handling vehicle on apron B2 at Rotterdam The Hague Airport.
The passengers had disembarked from the aircraft but the crew were still on board.
One of the vehicles from the ground handling company reversed towards the aircraft, in order to empty the aircraft’s toilet tank. During the reversing manoeuvre, the driver stopped after hearing a series of unusual beeps. After consulting with his employer, the driver carefully continued reversing. During this manoeuvre, the platform on the back of the vehicle started to rise, of its own accord. As a consequence, a section of the railing around the platform punched a hole in the fuselage of the aircraft.
The platform can only be operated from outside the vehicle.
Besides the driver, who was sat in the cab, no one was in the vicinity of the vehicle. Following a technical investigation of the vehicle and the platform by the ground handling company, together with the manufacturer, no cause was discovered for the spontaneous rising of the platform.
The Dutch Safety Board has not further investigated this occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OVV

Location