This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 February 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Airlink |
| Registration: | P2-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oria Airfield, Bougainville -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft had dropped off medical supplies at Oria and was taking off when it was fired at, possibly by Bougainville Revolutionary Army members who occupied nearby territory.
One person was killed and another injured. The aircraft sustained damage to an engine, tail and one tyre, but was able to complete takeoff and then landed safely on the nearby island of Buka.
After this attack all flights to Bougainville were suspended.
Sources:
1. US Department of Transportation - Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995
2. Minorities at Risk Project -
https://www.refworld.org/docid/469f38ca17.html 