Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito ????, Wednesday 1 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito
Owner/operator:1st Sqn ROCAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengyang, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ROCAF ????, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? (ex.???) Took off for training flight. 01/06/1949
The plane crashed into the Xiangjiang River after take off due to an engine problem.
Crew:
Deyuan MIAO (ROCAF) killed
Zhongling LI (ROCAF) killed

Sources:

1.https://www.163.com/dy/article/FOJ11BQ405159NLJ.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt