Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 315, Thursday 4 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:3rd Sqn ROCAF
Registration: 315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ROCAF ????, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito 315: A test flight piloted by Yuehua HE crashed in downtown Beijing. 04/11/1948
Crew:
Yuehua HE (pilot) ROCAF : killed

Sources:

1.https://www.163.com/dy/article/FOJ11BQ405159NLJ.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt