Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito 341, Monday 16 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: 341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Honghe Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ROCAF Haikou, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Scrambled from Mengzi Airfield at night during Chinese communist assault. Crashed onto a mountain shortly after takeoff.

Crew:
Lianghe HUANG (ROCAF) killed
Zisong NI (ROCAF) killed

Sources:

1.https://www.163.com/dy/article/FOJ11BQ405159NLJ.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt