Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito 447, Monday 16 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: 447
MSN: (ex.???)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haikou, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ROCAF Haikou, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Scrambled from Mengzi Airfield at night during Chinese communist assault. During the takeoff roll, the plane's undercarriage hit a truck parked next to the runway.
Subsequently, the Mosquito crash-landed at Haikou.

Sources:

1.https://www.163.com/dy/article/FOJ11BQ405159NLJ.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1948 ???? 4th Sqn ROCAF 1 Wuhan, Hubei Province w/o
21 September 1948 ???? 3.Tayyare Alayi K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri. 1 Izmir airfield w/o
6 June 1949 ???? 1.Tayyare Alay K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri. 2 near Eskişehir airfield w/o
31 October 1956 2171 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
Gear-up landing