This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | K-T Flying Service |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mauna Loa Volcano, Hawaii, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilo, Hawaii, HI |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, Oahu, HI |
Narrative:Disappeared after flying through volcanic ash at 9000ft near the Mauna Loa Volcano.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/article/honolulu-star-bulletin-three-men-aboard/15785490/ 