This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 January 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A2-378 |
| MSN: | 9378 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stanthorpe, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In-flight failure of the short shaft, helicopter crashed killing one pilot and a crew member, four others injured.
Sources:
ADF Serials