Accident Boeing 777-223ER N784AN, Saturday 12 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 2015
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N784AN
MSN: 29588/272
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rolls Royce RB.211 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:ca 250 nm W of Buenos Aires, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 12, 2015, American Airlines flight AA997, a Boeing 777, N784AN, encountered turbulence enroute to Ministro Pistarini International Airport, Buenos Aires, Argentina (EZE) during a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport (DFW), Dallas, Texas.  The aircraft was approximately 250 NM from EZE and deviating north of the filed routing to avoid a strong convective area near thunderstorms.  The flight crew had advised the flight attendants (FA) that the flight could encounter turbulence in approximately 15 minutes and they should be seated.  The fasten seatbelt sign was on.  While two FA's were securing the galley, the flight encountered the region of strong/severe turbulence earlier than expected.  One FA was thrown to the floor and fell resulting in a broken arm.  There were no passenger injuries and no damage to the airplane. The JIAIAC of Argentina delegated the investigation to the NTSB, who accepted the delegation.

Probable Cause: an inadvertant encounter with convective turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA16CA050