| Date: | Thursday 10 December 2015 |
| Time: | 14:53 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-115 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N3014R |
| MSN: | 5842 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B7/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Falls, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 10, 2015 at 1353 mountain standard time, American Airlines flight 1428, an Airbus 319, N3014R, encountered turbulence while enroute from the Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (DFW) to the Edmonton, Alberta, Canada airport (YEG). The flight was planned for flight level (FL) 320. The crew stated that there was light chop for most of the flight and the seat belt sign was on the entire flight. ATC advised the flight crew that the ride above FL350 was better. The flight crew requested FL360. Initially the flight was smoother but then they encountered light chop again and requested to return to FL320.
The captain instructed the flight attendants (FA) to secure the galleys due to expected turbulence on descent into YEG. During this time, the flight encounter light chop turbulence and FA #2 fell when attempting to return to her jumpseat, resulting in a broken tibia. Emergency medical trained passengers assisted with splinting the FA's leg and she was assisted into the last row of seats. The captain decided to continue to YEG after consulting with Americans on call physician. There were no other injuries and no damage to the airplane.
Probable Cause: an encounter with turbulence during initial descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA16CA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA16CA030
Location