| Date: | Monday 23 November 2015 |
| Time: | 16:44 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N725UW |
| MSN: | 1135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bermuda-L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA/TXKF) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 23, 2015, at 1500 atlantic standard time, American Airlines flight 825, an Airbus A319, N725UW, encountered turbulence while in cruise from LF Wade International Airport (BDA), Hamilton, Bermuda, to Philadelphia International Airport (PHL), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. According to the operator, the flight crew had flown the previous outbound flight from PHL to BDL at FL390, during which they experienced continuous light to very occasional moderate turbulence. The captain conferred with the dispatcher before departure to PHL on the return flight and the dispatcher suggested FL280 for a smoother ride. The flight departed BDA and climbed uneventfully to FL280. During cruise, the flight crew requested and received approval for a slight course deviation for some showers and then turned back on course and was clear of all convective activity and experiencing a smooth ride. The flight then encountered what the crew described as "severe" turbulence that lasted 5-10 seconds. At the time of the event, the airplane was on autopilot and the seatbelt sign was not illuminated. When the turbulence was encountered, the flight attendants were thrown to the floor resulting in one receiving a broken ankle. One passenger also experienced a minor injury. There was no damage to the airplane.
Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA16CA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA16CA023
Location