| Date: | Friday 9 October 2015 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N383SW |
| MSN: | 26589/2612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pound Ridge, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As a flight attendant (FA) was moving from the galley to the cabin to serve a tray of drinks, a cup of hot water fell off the tray and spilled onto her arm resulting in 2nd degree burns to her forearm and bicep, measuring about 1 inch by 2 inches, and separation of skin.
The crew reported the flight encountered some light turbulence enroute but it was not determined if any was encountered at the time of the event.
Probable Cause: hot water spilled from a cup onto the flight attendant's arm resulting in a 2nd degree burn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA16CA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA16CA008
Location