Accident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N396DA, Tuesday 30 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:06:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N396DA
MSN: 30378/632
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:42249 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 30, 2015 at 0630 mountain daylight time, a passenger experienced a serious injury aboard Delta Air Lines flight 2526, a Boeing 737, N396DA, while in cruise flight.  There was no turbulence at the time.  According to flight attendant statements, while pushing a beverage cart through the isle a passenger's left foot became wedged between the cart and the seat.  During follow up examination by her doctor, the passenger was diagnosed with a broken bone in her foot. The CFR Part 121 scheduled passenger flight was enroute from Bozeman, Montana, to Salt Lake City, Utah.  There were no other injuries or damage.

Probable Cause: inadvertent contact by beverage cart during cabin service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA15CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA15CA145

Location