| Date: | Monday 29 June 2015 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-432ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N825MH |
| MSN: | 29703/758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 60565 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 29, 2015 about 0230 eastern daylight time, a flight attendant experienced a serious injury aboard Delta Air Lines flight 74, a Boeing 767, N825MH. According to flight attendant (FA) statements, while in cruise flight with no turbulence, a FA was descending the ladder into the crew rest area when her foot slipped off a rung, twisting her right ankle. The FA continued her duties although her ankle had swelled and she was in pain. After landing, the FA was diagnosed with a broken right ankle. The FA reported that the tread was worn. The CFR Part 121 scheduled passenger flight was enroute from Atlanta, Georgia, to Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Probable Cause: the flight attendant inadvertently slipped off a worn tread descending the crew rest ladder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA15CA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA15CA146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location