Accident Airbus A320-212 N335NW, Sunday 28 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N335NW
MSN: 340
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:66298 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 28, 2015, at 2320 eastern daylight time, a passenger fell when exiting the aft lavatory on Delta Airlines flight 2219, an Airbus A320, N335NW, while the airplane was in descent to Boston Logan International Airport (BOS), Boston, Massachusetts.  According to flight crew statements, the seatbelt sign was illuminated and a public address announcement had been made to remain seated prior beginning the initial descent.  About 5 minutes into the descent, the autopilot was disconnected to manage the descent profile, which resulted in a "bump" in the flight path.  According to flight attendant statements, about this time, a passenger fell while exiting the rear lavatory injuring her ankle.  Doctors onboard assisted in applying ice and providing pain medication and the flight crew declared an emergency with air traffic control.  Emergency medical personnel met the airplane at the gate and transported the passenger to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured right ankle and lower right leg.  Subsequent communication from the passenger to Delta stated that she had slipped on an area of water on the floor near the lavatory door. The aircraft was operating under 14 CFR Part 121 as a scheduled flight from Orlando International Airport, Florida.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent fall by the passenger while exiting the lavatory when the seat belt light was illuminated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA15CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA15CA152

Location