Accident Boeing 717-231 N930AT, Sunday 20 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 2016
Time:23:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-231
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N930AT
MSN: 55072/5025
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:40472 hours
Engine model:BMW ROLLS BR 700 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hopewell, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 20, 2016, about 2223 eastern standard time, Delta Air Lines flight 1982, a Boeing 717-200, N930AT, a flight attendant was seriously injured while the airplane was in cruise flight to LaGuardia International Airport (KLGA), Queens, New York. The remaining 114 passengers and crew were not injured. The regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from Miami International Airport (KMIA), Miami, Florida, to KLGA.

According to crew statements, the airplane was in cruise flight at flight level 330 with no turbulence.  The lead flight attendant (FA) stated that as she stood up after stooping to retrieve and item from a lower shelf, she struck her right middle ribcage with "full force" on edge of the galley retractable table, which had been pulled out without her awareness. The injury caused her excruciating pain and made it difficult to breathe.  The captain was immediately informed of the injury and he arranged for paramedics to meet the airplane at the gate. Because the FA could not complete her duties, the crew enlisted a nonrevenue "deadheading" FA to take her jumpseat position during landing. After landing, the FA was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a broken rib.

Probable Cause: the flight attendant's inadvertent bump into a retractable galley tray.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA17CA096

Location