Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N425NV, Friday 21 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 2016
Time:08:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N425NV
MSN: 49438/1353
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air traffic control tower was operating with all positions combined and the local controller provided approval for an airport vacuum truck to conduct runway sweeping on the first 4000 feet of runway 02. Also operating on the airport movement areas were several other airport and state organization vehicles. The weather was 3/4 statute mile visibility with a ceiling of 200 feet overcast and the local  controller could not visually observe the vehicles on the runway. In accordance with standard operating procedure, the local controller used a red "runway unavailable" memory aid to assist with remembering that the vehicles were on the landing surface. As several of the vehicles began to clear the runway, the local controller removed the red memory aide. The vacuum truck remained working on the runway. A short time later, the air traffic controller cleared the flight crew of an MD-83 aircraft to land on runway 20 while the vacuum truck was still on the approach end of runway 02.The aircraft landed and stopped about 200 feet from the vacuum sweeper which was still on the runway.

The local controller was operating with combined ground and local positions but did not combine the ground and local radio frequencies. The airport vehicles were communicating with the controller on the ground frequency and were unaware of inbound air traffic communicating with the controller on the local control frequency.

Probable Cause: The air traffic controller issuing the aircraft a clearance to land while there was a vehicle authorized to be on the same runway. Contributing to the incident was the air traffic controller's decision to not simulcast the local control and ground control frequencies, and, the reduced visibility at the airport as a result of the weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS17IA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS17IA003

Location