Accident Curtiss C-46 115, Thursday 1 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 11th Squadron
Registration: 115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff owing to engine failure, killing the entire crew. However, the total number of fatalities was unknown because no information is available regarding passenger.

Sources:

Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)