This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 December 1981 |
| Time: | 11:22 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N3606U |
| MSN: | 1233 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf Of Mexico, off coast of Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Engene 250 Rig Helipad, Gulf of Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Intercoastal City, Louisiana |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing on water, into Gulf of Mexico off coast of Louisiana, due to loss of engine power: right float did not inflate when Pilot electrically armed & actuated systems and aircraft sank into the sea. One person killed, four others escaped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=24572&key=0 [NTSB Identification: FTW82DA033]
http://web.archive.org/web/20111012024045/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/n-10.htm
http://www.amcarusa.com/faa/sep1992_4.pdf
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11595
https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/avs/offices/afs/afs700/